Study of anomalous electronic phenomena in phase boundary/coexistence phase using commercially available laser ultrahigh resolution photoemission spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23684027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KISU Takayuki  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (20391930)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords強相関系 / レーザー光電子分光 / 強相関電子系 / 物性実験 / 超伝導材料・素子 / 有機導体 / 角度分解光電子分光 / 分光法開発 / 特殊技術一般化 / レーザー / 銅酸化物高温超伝導体 / 有機超伝導体 / フェルミオロジー
Research Abstract
I have constructed commercially available laser photoemission system and achieved 370 ueV of energy resolution that enables us to measure superconducting gap of niobium and V3Si. It is first time to realize the energy resolution better than 1meV using commercially available laser. 180 ueV of energy resolution is easily realized using this system. Additionally, I have succeeded to observe the superconducting gap of k-(BEDT -TTF)_2Cu(NCS)_2 for the first time in the world.