Study on physical properties of organic compounds in various external environments by field-effect carrier doping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23684028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HORIBA (EGUCHI) Ritsuko  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (50415098)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子性固体 / 芳香族有機化合物 / 電界効果 / 超伝導 / 芳香族化合物 / 電界効果キャリアドーピング
Research Abstract
Organic compounds are easily affected by the external environment. The electronic properties of organic compounds show interesting phenomena in the environment of various gases, air and vacuum. In this study, the field-effect transistor (FET) characteristics of organic compounds were extensively investigated to control the electrical properties. The field-effect mobility, which was one of the highest reported values for organic thin-film FETs, was achieved in FET devises using phenacene molecules. These results indicate that it is expected to be able to observe the metallic behavior in the field-induced electrical transport of phenacene thin films.