Magnetic properties of bosonization mechanisms in low-dimensional half-spin system with bond-randomness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23684029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MANAKA Hirotaka  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (80359984)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords試料作製 / 中性子散乱 / 強磁場磁化 / 電スピン共鳴 / 複屈折 / スピンチューブ / 複屈折測定 / 電子スピン共鳴 / 強磁場磁化過程 / チューブ構造 / X線構造解析 / 強磁場磁化測定 / チューブ化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study the ground state of IPA-Cu(ClxBr1-x)3 for 0<x<1. For x=0.95, we found that bond randomness contributes to a temperature independent broadening and blue-shift of the magnon resonance at temperatures T>12.5 K. For x=0.83, we observed some ESR branches for typical antiferromagnetic modes with biaxial anisotropy. We have analyzed the magnetization curve and the ESR excitation modes for H//b by using a two sub-lattice model and obtained good agreement between experiment and calculation. For x=0.3, 0.25, we investigated by muSR. The Fourier spectrum of electron spin fluctuation obtained by LF-muSR technique shows that there exists soft-mode toward a possible phase transition to an exotic phase such as Bose-glass.
Furthermore, we study magnetic properties of triangular spin tubes composed of CsCr1-xAxF4 and KCr1-xAxF4 (A= Al, Ga, Fe), which consisted of one-dimensional Heisenberg antiferromagnets coexisting with geometrically-frustrated spin systems with bond randomness.