Detection of Majorana surface bound states at the free surface of the superfluid 3He
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23684030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Hiroki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 河野低温物理研究室, 専任研究員 (70313161)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超流動ヘリウム3 / 表面束縛状態 / トポロジカル超流動 / マヨラナ粒子 / イオン / 固有マグナス力 / カイラリティ / マヨラナ励起 / P波超流動 / 超流動ヘリウム3 / 電子バブル / P波超流動
Research Abstract
I investigated nonlinear transport properties of the positive ions trapped below the free surface of the superfluid 3He-B in order to observe surface bound states. I found that the nonlinear transport properties do not show any depth dependence. I furthermore revealed that mobilities of the positive and negative ions trapped below the free surface do not have any depth dependence. The lack of the depth dependence in the mobilities suggests that the scattering cross sections of the ions are significantly small, which is possibly understood by the Majorana nature of the surface bound states. In addition to these investigations, I discovered the intrinsic Magnus force and detected chirality directly for the first time in the superfluid 3He-A.