Electric field control of materials properties with electrolyte gating technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23684031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionCentral Research Institute of Electric Power Industry
Principal Investigator
ONO Shimpei  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 材料科学研究所, 主任研究員 (30371298)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords半導体物性 / 物性実験 / 強相関電子系 / 半導体物理 / 低温物性実験 / イオン液体 / 電気二重層 / 電界効果トランジスタ / 有機電界効果トランジスタ
Research Abstract
Electric field control of materials properties is one of the longstanding issues in solid-state science. With this technique one can observe disorder-free phenomena upon carrier doping and find novel electronic states that are impossible to generate in a chemical way. In this project, we are going to employ an electrochemical concept to control materials properties with an electric field. The purpose of this project is to explore this new window of extreme charge doping that has never been reached so far by field effect, to search for and control novel states of matter in well chosen materials. We have achieved : (1) observation of electric field induced metal-to-insulator transition in variety of materials such as intrinsic semiconductors: VO2, and SrTiO3, (2) observation of electric field control over magnetic ordering and phase transitions in Co, (3) development of new light-emitting diodes with EDL gating technique.