Exploration of quantum atom optics using ultracold atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23684032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TORII Yoshio  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (40306535)
Research Collaborator AOKI Takatoshitorii  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (30328562)
TAKEUCHI Makoto  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (60552106)
KUGA Takahiro  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (60195419)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレーザー冷却 / レーザー分光 / 偏光分光 / ホローカソードランプ / ストロンチウム / リチウム / ルビジウム / 光イオン化 / 速度変化衝突 / 原子オーブン / 蒸発冷却 / 協同冷却 / ホローカソード / 量子光学 / ボース凝縮 / 量子縮退気体 / 原子光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a system for simultaneous laser cooling of rubidium, lithium, and strontium for the exploration of quantum atom optics. For the first time, we quantitatively evaluate the effect of the cooling laser of Sr on the laser-cooled Rb atoms (photo-ionization loss). We also developed a variety of methods to simplify the optical setup for laser cooling of Sr, and established a way of spectroscopy of Sr both in the ground and the excited states using a hollow-cathode lamp.