Observation of two-fluid phenomena and measurement of transport coefficients for strongly correlated Fermi gases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23684033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HORIKOSHI Munekazu  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00581787)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量子エレクトロニクス / 超流動 / 状態方程式 / 熱力学 / レーザー冷却 / ボース凝縮 / フェルミ縮退 / BCS-BECクロスオーバー
Research Abstract
We developed a simultaneous laser cooling system of lithium 6 atoms and lithium 7 atoms in order to investigate two-fluid phenomena which have shown in metal superconductors and superfluid helium. Both atomic spices were collected up to one hundred million atoms within 30s. We succeeded in loading cold atoms from a MOT into an optical dipole trap with an efficiency of 5%. After an evaporative cooling process, 100,000 of atoms reached a temperature down to T/TF=0.05 and they showed a superfluid phase transition. Furthermore, we measured a temperature of interacting lithium 6 atoms by mixing lithium 7 atoms in an optical trap as a thermometer at a BCS interaction regime. We are ready to investigate two-fluid phenomena.