Precision spectroscopy of ultracold molecules for the detection of the temporal variation of the electron-to-proton mass ratio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23684034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Jun  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (50579753)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsレーザー冷却 / 精密測定 / 冷却分子 / 冷却原子 / 精密分光 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 原子・分子物理学 / 超精密測定
Research Abstract
The electron-to-proton mass ratio is known as a dimensionless physical constant, which is about 1/1836. By the test of the stability of such dimensionless physical constants, we can test the Einstein equivalence principle. With the precision spectroscopy of the ultracold KRb molecules, we have succeeded in specifying the levels which are most suitable for the test of the stability of the electron-to-proton mass ratio, and succeeded in the precision spectroscopy of them. The statistical error of our measurement exceeds the accuracy of the experiments done by other groups so far.