Quantum information technology based on wavelength conversion of a photon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23684035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takashi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (10403130)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOASHI Masato  東京大学, 光量子科学研究センター, 教授 (90322099)
IMOTO Nobuyuki  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (00313479)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量子エレクトロニクス / 量子光学 / 量子情報 / 波長変換 / 量子工学
Research Abstract
Quantum information processing employing diverse media such as photons, atoms and trapped ions have been actively studied over the past two decade. Photons play a significant role as a currier of quantum information over a long distance. On the other hand, other matter systems are considered to be used as storage and manipulation of quantum information at a specific location. When we look at a quantum repeater, entanglement between matters and photons is considered as an elemental resource for the long distance quantum communication. Creations of the entanglement between matters and photons have been demonstrated, but it is limited for the visible wavelength of the photons that is not suitable for a long distance fiber telecommunication. In this project, we have demonstrated a wavelength converter while preserving the quantum state from visible to telecommunication wavelength for efficient transmission of the quantum states of photons.