Nonequilibrium mechanics and athermal fluctuations n cytoplasm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23684036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Daisuke  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30452741)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非平衡力学 / 細胞力学 / マイクロレオロジー / レビ統計 / 生物物理 / 揺動散逸定理 / 光トラップ / 揺らぎ応答 / 非平衡 / 力学特性 / 細胞 / 揺動力 / 細胞骨格
Research Abstract
We use truncated Lévy statistics model to investigate the non-equilibrium statistics and dynamics of active gel by analyzing the fluctuations of probe particles. The model incorporates both thermal and athermal fluctuations. A single myosin, which acts as a force dipole, in elastic actin network produced a displacement field proportional to 1/r2. We found out that the full displacement distribution of the athermal fluctuations of probe particles follows truncated Lévy distribution with a power law tail exponent 3/2. Sum action of multiple motor proteins, which drives the probe particle, only slowly converges to Gauss distribution because of the 1/r2 spatial decay of the motor impacts.