Spatiotemporal structures of dynamic heterogeneities in glass-forming liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23684037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2013)
Institute for Molecular Science (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KIM Kang  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (20442527)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsガラス転移 / 過冷却液体 / 分子シミュレーション / 動的不均一性 / 動的相関長 / 多点相関 / 多時間相関 / フラジリティ / 動的相関
Research Abstract
We study the multi-point and multi-time correlation functions to reveal the spatio-temporal structures of dynamic heterogeneities in glass-forming liquids. Molecular dynamics simulations are carried out for the supercooled states of various prototype models of glass-forming. First, we quantify the length scale of the dynamic heterogeneities utilizing the four-point correlation function. The growth of the dynamic length scale with decreasing temperature is characterized by various scaling relations that are analogous to the critical phenomena. Second, the four-point correlation function is extended to a three-time correlation function to characterize the temporal structures of the dynamic heterogeneities. We provide comprehensive numerical results obtained from the three-time correlation function for the above models. From these calculations, we examine the time scale of the dynamic heterogeneities and determine the associated lifetime in a consistent and systematic way.