Physical properties of terrestrial planet's components at multi-megabar range; Implication for the Super-Earth's interior
Project/Area Number |
23684038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Solid earth and planetary physics
Research Institution | Ehime University (2012-2014) Tohoku University (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Takeshi 愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 助教 (90451616)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | レーザー加熱式ダイヤモンドアンビルセル / 2段式加圧型ダイヤモンドアンビルセル / ポストペロブスカイト / マルチメガバール / 状態方程式 / スーパーアース / 惑星内部構造 / 超高圧物性 / 物性実験 / 固体地球物理学 / 2段式ダイヤモンドアンビルセル / マイクロアンビル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The equations of state at multi-megabar range of oxide (MgO, Al2O3), silicate (MgSiO3, Mg3Al2Si3O12), and iron alloys (Fe, Fe-Ni, Fe-Ni-S, (Fe,Ni)3S) are established. These equations of state are applicable to the discussion of the internal structure of Super-Earth which has a few times mass of the Earth. Moreover, the double stage micro-paired diamond anvils are newly developed, and it successfully generates over 300 giga-pascal.