Coseismic dehydroxylation in clay minerals and implications for fault weakening during earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23684039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRONO Tetsuro  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70371713)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords断層 / 地震 / メカノケミカル / 地震性滑り
Research Abstract
To elucidate that released water from clay mineral affects dynamic fault weakening and energetics during earthquakes, I first made experimental determinations of the kinetic parameters of the dehydroxylation reaction of illite-muscovite as representative components in the fault gouges, and measured the specific heat capacity and thermal diffusivity. I performed numerical analyses of dynamic fault weakening, taking into account the dehydroxylation reaction of illite on the basis of our experimental results. I clarify that released fluids assist in the pressurization of pore fluid and subsequently induce a decrease in effective normal stress on faults, and that the dehydroxylation reaction takes up heat from the energy released on the fault during earthquake slip. This effect, which inhibits the rise in temperature in the fault, may be significant in clay-rich faults such as subduction boundary faults.