Simulation of long-term ocean variability by integrative modeling approach
Project/Area Number |
23684040
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OKA AKIRA 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (70396943)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 気候 / 気候変動 |
Research Abstract |
By using a group of climate model including atmosphere and ocean general circulation model, climate model of intermediate complexity, and ocean biogeochemical model, we conducted long-term simulation of ocean and climate variability. From the simulation of the Atlantic meridional overturning circulation at the glacial climate, we identified the thermal threshold of the Atlantic meridional overturning circulation which is a key process to understanding the glacial abrupt climate changes.