Evaluation of tsunami and storm wave sizes during past few thousand years in the Ryukyu Islands based on the coastal boulders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23684041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2012-2013)
Chiba Institute of Technology (2011)
Principal Investigator
GOTO Kazuhisa  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (10376543)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords津波 / 高波 / 巨礫 / 琉球列島 / 地質学 / 津波工学 / 沿岸巨礫
Research Abstract
Spatial and clast size distributions of boulders on the reefs at the Ryukyu Islands were investigated. Tsunami boulders were observed only in some islands of Sakishima Islands in the south, whereas boulders of storm wave origin were observed almost all islands. In the Amami Islands, we conducted numerical modeling of tsunami inundation under the constraint condition that the tsunami did not change the spatial distribution of storm wave boulders. Then, it was revealed that the seismic event at 1500 years before present were probably cause by the rupture of high-angle intraplate reverse fault. The tsunami history over the past 2000 years was investigated based on the numerical modeling in the Ishigaki Island. As a result, it was found that three large tsunamis, including the 1771 event, were occurred during this period.