Mechanism of serpentinization and fluid transport in oceanic lithosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23684042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ATSUSHI Okamoto  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40422092)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords蛇紋岩化作用 / 水熱反応実験 / 加水反応 / 焼結体 / かんらん石 / 反応ー体積膨張 / 水熱実験 / 空隙率 / 離散要素法 / 海洋リソスフェア / 蛇紋石 / pH / 岩石-水相互作用 / 反応速度 / 反応に起因する破壊 / 熱水変質
Research Abstract
Serpentinization is an important process for global water circulation; however, the mechanism of serpentinization is still poorly understood. In this study, we carried out the hydrothermal experiments on serpentinization in the olivne-H2O system, by using both olivine powder and olivine sintered aggregate. We found that serpentinization proceeds effectively with fracturing of olivine grains, and reaction progress of sintered olivine aggregate changes depending on initial porosity. Similarity in the reaction texture between natural and synthetic serpentinites indicates that volume expansion, fracturing and effective mass transport becomes important during the hydration of oceanic lithosphere.