Superplasticity of minerals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23684043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRAGA Takehiko  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (10444077)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超塑性 / マントル / オリビン / フォルステライト / 粒界すべり / 選択配向 / カンラン石 / 輝石 / 多相系 / レオロジー
Research Abstract
Grain size reduction accompanied by an increment of the fraction of the secondary phase is confirmed (Tasaka & Hiraga JGR 2013). Such condition allows the rock to deform via superplastic flow (Tasaka, Hiraga & Zimmerman JGR 2013). Phase aggregation during superplastic flow, wich is confirmed experimentally, is idendtified in natural rocks (Hiraga et al. Geology 2013). Development of crystallographic preferred orientation of olivine is identifed during the Newtonian creep of the olivine aggregates.