Investigation of elementary processes in photochemical reaction on icy grain surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23684045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2014)
Kyoto University (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
YABUSHITA AKIHIRO  九州大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70371151)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords宇宙化学 / 物理化学 / 光化学反応 / 星間化学 / 天文学 / 反応ダイナミクス / 表面反応 / 氷 / 化学物理 / 反応素過程 / 氷星間塵 / レーザー / 宇宙科学 / 天文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The presence of icy mantles on interstellar dust grains plays a key role in the formation of molecules in the interstellar medium. To reveal the details of the elementary processes in photochemical reaction on icy grain surface, a instrument to measure translational and ro-vibrational energy of gaseous products formed by photolysis of ices at low temperatures below 10 K was developed. The 157 nm photodissociation of neat H2O, CO2, CO, CH3OH ice or these molecules adsorbed on water ice was investigated by analyzing the time-of-flight (TOF) mass spectra of photofragments such as H, OH, CO, etc by resonance-enhanced multiphoton ionization techniques. IR reflection absorption spectroscopy (IRAS) was utilized for characterization of water ice structures as well as for analysis of adsorbates and products on the ice surface. Photochemical processes on icy grain surface were successfully studied from a surface reaction dynamics’ point of view.