pre-compaction exposure ages of CAIs in primitive meteorites: clarification of mechanisms of transportation and circulation of materials in the solar nebula
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23684046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Ryuji  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40372750)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords難揮発性包有物 / 原始太陽系星雲 / 物質輸送 / 照射年代 / 浮遊年代 / コンドライト / CAI / 希ガス / 太陽系星雲 / 共鳴イオン化 / Kr-Kr年代 / I-Xe年代 / 星雲浮遊年代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Five CAIs were found in polished sections prepared from the Allende CV chondrite. Their textural features and chemical compositions were determined by FESEM and EPMA, respectively. Stepped heating noble gas analyses were performed for two large CAIs.
One CAI has concordant exposure ages based on Ne and Kr stable isotopes (T21 and T83, respectively). An apparent age based on 81Kr is consistent with T21 and T83 within experimental uncertainties, suggesting that the pre-compaction exposure is shorter than 5 Ma. However, the further discussion is difficult due to the large experimental uncertainties. Another CAI shows excesses in 80Kr and 82 Kr that are derived from epi-thermal neutron capture of Br. In addition, 129Xe excess due to radiogenic 129I is observed. These excesses indicate this CAI is enriched in halogens.