Interaction between atmospheric-pressure non-equilibrium plasma and solution studied by optical diagnostics and computer simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23684049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ITO Tsuyohito  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70452472)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大気圧プラズマ / プラズマー液相相互作用 / プラズマ―液相相互作用 / プラズマ-液相相互作用 / プラズマ-液相相互作用
Research Abstract
Interfacial phenomena to understand interaction between atmospheric-pressure non-equilibrium plasma and solution was studied.
Effects of an externally applied electric field on the water structure at an interface were studied using sum-frequency generation spectroscopy. Electric field, generally applied for atmospheric-pressure plasma generation, should be studied to understand the interfacial phenomena. The interface was calcium fluoride - solution (pH 3.8) interface. Water molecules that have an ice-like structure are strongly affected by an applied electric field. The required electric field is extremely low compared to that expected by the zeta potential. The results suggest that the structure of water molecules can be controlled with relatively weak electric field.
Furthermore, we performed particle simulations to understand energy fluxes delivered to the solution (cathode) from plasma. The results show that energy flux by neutrals can be higher than that delivered by ions.