Ionization of molecules irradiated by intense laser fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23685001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Hirokazu3  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20373350)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高強度レーザー光 / イオン化過程 / 分子配列 / 強レーザー場 / 光イオン化 / クーロン爆発 / イオン化 / 状態分布
Research Abstract
We studied the ionization processes of molecules irradiated by intense laser fields. In the case of acetylene, the ion yield of singly charged and doubly charged acetylene ions is larger when molecular axis is perpendicular to laser polarization direction than parallel to that. We revealed that this behavior reflects the shape of the highest occupied molecular orbital (HOMO). As a result, electrons in acetylene are ionized by tunnel ionization or over barrier ionization of the laser electric fields. In addition, in the case of oxygen molecule, the ion yield of singly charged ion behaves like acetylene. On the other hand, we found that the ion yield of the doubly charged oxygen molecule is different from acetylene and singly charged oxygen molecule.