Single-molecule observation of a higher order structure of a proton channel in influenza virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23685002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIYOSHI Satoru  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (70371705)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 1分子観察 / 低温 / 分光 / 構造 / 物理化学 / 1分子分光 / インフルエンザ / 単一分子分光 / 分子分光 / 一分子計測 / プロトンチャネル / 光学顕微鏡 / 実験
Research Abstract
A laser-scanning confocal microscope was developed for three-dimensional (3D) imaging and co-localization of single biomolecules immobilized at a temperature of 1.5 K. The performance was demonstrated by taking 3-color 3D emission image of single quantum dots and 3D co-localization of single dots. The 3D image size of single dot with excitation wavelength of 635, 532, and 405 nm were all within 1.2 times of the diffraction-limited size. The 3D co-localization precision of single dot in images taken with 635 and 532 nm excitation was 3 nm in the lateral (x, y) and 18 nm in the axial (z) directions.