Detection and control of molecular orientation and reactivity of biomembrane model reaction field including proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23685003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TERO Ryugo  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40390679)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords表面・界面 / 界面物理化学 / 脂質二重膜 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 蛍光一分子観察 / 1分子計測 / 脂質 / 表面・界面物性 / 一分子計測
Research Abstract
I constructed a new biomembranes model system for the investigation of the active structures of lipid molecules which act as reactive factors of membrane proteins at cell membrane reactions. I fabricated a supported lipid bilayer (SLB) including phosphatidylinositol on mica substrate, and found that depression domains with 20 - 300 nm in lateral size and ~0.9 nm in depth in the PI-SLB. In-situ atomic force microscope (AFM) observation revealed that these submicron depression domains acted as the nucleation site of the self-assembly of F-BAR on the PI-SLB, a membrane deformation protein, and the surrounding region of the depression domains provided the F-BAR to the nucleation site. It is a novel result clearly showing the roles of submicron lipid domains during a protein reaction. I also established the fabrication methods of SLBs on graphene oxide and poly vinyl chloride membrane for the development of the methods to evaluate the molecular state and membrane properties in the SLBs.