Spectroscopic and thermodynamic studies on temperature-controlled biomolecules with water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23685005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAKOTA Kenji  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80346767)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsクラスター / 赤外分光 / 水和構造ゆらぎ / 生体分子イオン / イオントラップ / エレクトロスプレーイオン化
Research Abstract
We applied infrared depletion spectroscopy for molecular clusters in the gas phase which was heated up from low to high temperature. Based on experimental and theoretical results, we got information on structural fluctuations of the hydrated clusters. One of these clusters shows the re-folding of side chain conformations and the structural fluctuations. There is a correlation between these dynamical processes. The entropic effect play an important role in the phenomena observed in this study.