Local electronic structures of solid-liquid interfaces in electrochemical reaction revealed by soft X-ray absorption spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23685006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKA Masanari  分子科学研究所, 光分子科学研究領域, 助教 (90455212)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords軟X線吸収分光法 / 液体・溶液 / 電気化学反応 / オペランド分光 / 固液界面 / 物性実験 / 表面・界面物性 / 内殻分光 / 電極反応 / 溶液 / 軟X線分光
Research Abstract
To better understand electrochemical reaction, it is necessary to investigate local electronic structures of electrolytes including solid-liquid interfaces at different potentials. Soft X-ray absorption spectroscopy (XAS) is an element-selective method to investigate structures of liquid and aqueous solutions. In this study, we have developed a transmitted-type liquid cell, in which the thickness of the liquid layer is controllable between 20 and 2000 nm, and measured XAS of liquid and aqueous solutions in transmission mode. By using the liquid cell with built-in electrodes, we have successfully measured XAS of electrolytes in electrochemical reactions, and revealed the local structural changes of electrolytes at different potentials. We have also developed an in-situ operando observation system for electrochemical reaction by XAS with potential modulation method at a same scanning rate of cyclic voltammetry (100 mV/s).