Development of vacuum ultraviolet circular dichroism measurement system with reduction optics for conformational analysis of biomolecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23685007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masahito  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 主任研究員 (30386643)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖・糖鎖 / タンパク質 / 分子構造解析 / 真空紫外線 / 物性実験 / キラリティ / 化学物理 / バイオ関連機器
Research Abstract
Circular dichroism spectrum measurement in the vacuum ultraviolet region has been widely applied to analyze the molecular conformation of chiral molecules. In this work, I have developed the circular dichroism measurement system in the vacuum ultraviolet region equipped with the reduction optics for conformational analysis of biomolecules such as protein and sugars. By using Schwarzschild mirror system as a reduction optic, the spot size of detection light was reduced to be about 0.04x0.08 mm at the focal point. The distortion of CD spectra was confirmed to be negligible. This system enables us to measure the CD spectra in the wavelength region from 140 to 350 nm. We succeeded in observing the circular dichroism spectra of some proteins and sugars in the vacuum ultraviolet region with the developing system.