Activation of chemical bonds between main-elements in body by multifunctional copper catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23685008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Itaru  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00333899)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords結合活性化 / 銅触媒 / ヘテロ環 / 転位反応 / ドミノ反応 / 効率的合成 / 環境調和型分子変換 / 触媒反応 / 骨格転位 / 結合切断 / ロジウム触媒 / 水溶性配位子 / 不斉転写
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this investigation, we developed several synthetic reactions involving cleavage of sigma bonds between "main elements in body" by the use of multi-functional copper catalysts. In particular, we developed skeletal rearrangement and cascade reactions employing O-propargylic oximes as the substrate. These reaction involves cleavage of C-O and/or N-O bonds. Copper catalysts consecutively functioned not only pi-activation catalyst but also sigma acids and single-electron transfer catalysts. Moveover, our investigations realized efficient synthesis of new class of heterocyclic compounds, such as four-membered cyclic nitrones, pyridine-N-oxides, dihydropyrimidines, triazines, and oxazepines.