Fundamental Studies on Creation of Novel d-pi Electron Systems Containing Heavier Main Group Elements and Their Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23685010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SASAMORI Takahiro  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (70362390)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords典型元素 / d-π電子系 / フェロセン / 立体保護 / 酸化還元 / 混合原子価 / π結合 / 高周期元素 / 有機金属化学 / d-π電子系 / 有機ケイ素化合物 / ハロシラン / ジホスフェン / ジスチベン / ジビスムテン / d-π電子系 / リチオ化 / 根岸カップリング / ヨードフェロセン
Research Abstract
The elevated intrest that has recently emerged in d-pi electron systems of bimetallic complexes containing a pi-bond spacer is owed to their unusual electronic, optical, and magnetic properties. A systematic limitation for all the pi-electron systems in these compounds is the restriction to 2nd row elements. The chemistry of pi-electron systems containing heavier main group elements has recently received much attention even though they are known to be highly reactive. In this research project, we have developed a new bulky ferrocenyl unit as d-electron unit for the stabilization of such pi-bonds of heavier main group elements. Then, we have successfully applied it toward the synthesis of novel d-pi-electron systems containing heavier main group elements. A series of 1,2-bis(ferrocenyl)dipnictenes with a Pn=Pn(Pn=P,Sb,Bi) pi-spacer. The systematic comparison of their structural parameters and physical properties allowed us to recognize they should be unique d-pi electron systems.