Search for itinerant helimagnet showing anomalous magnetotransport properties by high pressure synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23685014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIWATA Shintaro  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00525355)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高圧合成 / らせん磁性 / スカーミオン / トポロジカルホール効果 / 遍歴磁性体 / ペロブスカイト型酸化物 / 異常高原子価 / 国際情報交換 / 酸素ホール / 異常ホール効果
Research Abstract
A cubic perovskite SrFeO3 has been known for long as a rare oxide showing metallic conductivity and helimagnetic ordering, which can be a potential system hosting a topologically new phase such as a skyrmion lattice phase. In this study, we have for the first time succeeded in growing large single crystals of SrFeO3 and the related compounds by combining floating zone method and a high pressure technique. Based on the magnetic, resistivity, and Hall resistivity measurements, we have established the magnetic phase diagram containing a rich variety of novel helimagnetic phases. To study these phases in detail, we have performed polarized neutron diffraction measurements under magnetic field, and revealed that this is the novel multiple-Q helimagnetic system, whose propagation vectors are along the <111> equivalents.