Synthesis and Properties of Metal-Sulfur Clusters Consisting of Multiple Components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23685015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OHKI Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10324394)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords鉄 / 硫黄 / クラスター / ニトロゲナーゼ / 一酸化炭素デヒドロゲナーゼ / 金属-硫黄クラスター / COデヒドロゲナーゼ
Research Abstract
Biological transformations of N2 and CO are mediated by the metallo-enzymes called nitrogenase and CO-dehydrogenase, respectively. Their active sites consist of sulfur, iron, and another transition metal, and their complex structures have been challenging synthetic targets. In this research project, we developed new synthetic reactions for Fe/S/O and V/Fe/S clusters in non-polar organic solvents. One of the important outcomes of this project is the synthesis of the [Fe8S6O] cluster which mimics the active site of nitrogenase. The bonding mode of its central oxygen atom gave us a clue to understand how the enzymatic active site works. Also to be noted is the synthesis of [VFe3S4-Fe] cluster which is structurally relevant to the active site of CO-dehydrogenase.