Development of biosensing technologies in an optical pickup style
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23685016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00314378)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオセンサー / 集光レーザー / 酵素 / 光捕捉 / 銀ナノ粒子 / 酸化重合 / 表面増強ラマン散乱 / グルコース / レーザー / 後方散乱光 / 酸化酵素
Research Abstract
An innovative biosensing technique working by simply focusing a single laser beam and detecting its reflection intensity in a manner similar to the optical pickup unit has been studied. Polyphenylenediamine nanostructures were deposited by a focused visible laser beam on a glass- o-phenylenediamine solution interface. Growth of the polymer nanostructure was monitored by a backscattered light intensity. Because the growth speed depends on light absorption by the oxidized o-PD, the backreflection oscillation curve can be used to monitor the peroxidase enzyme reaction in the solution. A reliable optical quantification of glucose can be performed in a short time. SERS based on molecular detections by using optical trapping of silver nanoparticles were also studied. Aggregates of silver nanoparticles and analyte molecules were produced by optical trapping and fixed on a glass substrate and the SERS spectra were measured by irradiating a visible laser beam on the aggregates.