Development of fuzzy olfaction system based on DNA-functionalized highly sensitive piezoresistive membrane-type sensor
Project/Area Number |
23685017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Analytical chemistry
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIKAWA Genki 独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 独立研究者 (70401172)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 嗅覚センサー / ナノメカニカルセンサー / MSS / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / ナノバイオ / 自己検知 |
Research Abstract |
To realize an olfaction sensor based on a piezoresistive nanomechanical membrane-type surface stress sensor (MSS), comprehensive optimization was performed on a sensing element, a coating method of a receptor layer, and a measurement system. A sensor chip having a two dimensional array with more than 100 times higher sensitivity compared to a conventional sensor was designed and fabricated. For the coating method, the double-side coating which is compatible with standard protocols was established. This allows anybody to perform coating procedure without any specialized device or technique. It also significantly improved the reproducibility and quality of coating layers. Moreover, a compact USB-powered/operated system was developed, and the real-time identification of smells was demonstrated. Furthermore, the cancer diagnostics through breath analysis was successfully performed, demonstrating the high potential of the olfaction sensor based on the MSS platform.