Synthesis of Heterographenes via Tandem Hetero-Friedel-Crafts Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23685020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2013)
Kyoto University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
HATAKEYAMA Takuji  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90432319)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグラフェン / π共役化合物 / フリーデルクラフツ / ヘテロ原子
Research Abstract
We have developed tandem hetero-Friedel Crafts reactions and multiple cross-coupling reactions toward synthesis of heterographene, which attracts the interest of chemists and physicists in recent years. Using these reactions, we have succeeded in short-step synthesis of heteronanographenes, substructure molecules of heterographenes. These molecules showed high charge transport ability and fluorescence property and thus enabled us to fabricate phosphorescent OLED with high efficiency. Heteronanographenes are new and promising materials for organic electronics.