Development of Catalytic Transformations of Carbon-Carbon, Carbon-Oxygen and Carbon-Silicon Bonds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23685021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOBISU Mamoru  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60403143)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords均一系触媒 / 不活性結合活性化 / 炭素-酸素結合活性化 / 炭素-窒素結合活性化 / 炭素-リン結合活性化 / クロスカップリング / 炭素-炭素結合活性化 / 不活性結合切断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Current synthetic methods depend on the ue of reactive chemical bonds. To change this situation, we have developed catalytic trasnformations of strong sigma bonds, in paricular those other than carbon-hydrogen bonds, which are the subject of intensive studies. Specific chemical bonds that we successfully used for catalytic transformations include carbon-carbon, carbon-oxygen, carbon-nitrogen, and carbon-phosphorus bonds. Through this study, we have expanded our own strategy for the activation of strong sigma bonds via the mechanism other than classical oxidative addition.