Amplification of topology effects of polymers by self-assembly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23685022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takuya  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (30525986)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TEZUKA Yasuyuki  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (80155457)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高分子合成 / 自己組織化 / ミセル / ポリ乳酸 / 環状高分子 / 自己組織化高分子 / 高分子トポロジー科学 / 両親媒性 / ブロック共重合体 / トポロジー効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polymeric micelles were prepared from linear poly(methyl acrylate)-b-poly(ethylene oxide)-b-poly(methyl acrylate) and cyclic counterparts. Temperature and salt responses of these micelles were determined by turbidity measurements to disclose that the micelles formed from the cyclic copolymers have higher thermal and salt resistance in comparison with the linear counterparts.
Cyclic homo polylactides and stereoblock polylactides with head-to-head (HH) and head-to-tail (HT) linking orientations were synthesized. DSC measurements showed that the melting temperature of a cyclic PLLA/cyclic PDLA blend was decreased from that of a relevant linear PLLA/linear PDLA blend. Furthermore, the melting temperature of the HH stereoblock PLA increased whereas that of the relevant HT counterpart decreased upon cyclization.