Development of Novel Polymerization System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23685023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Kotaro  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70377810)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高分子合成 / 精密重合 / リビング重合 / ラジカル重合 / カチオン重合 / アニオン重合 / 構造・機能材料 / 高分子構造・物性
Research Abstract
In the present study, we investigated concurrent mixed polymerizations by interconvertible intermediates via various covalent bond, such as C–S and C-X (X: halogen) bonds. By using C-S bond as the dormant species, we found that concurrent cationic and radical copolymerization prodeeded well in a living fashion to form multiblock-type copolymer consinsting of cationically-and radically-polymerized segments. Furthermore, we achieved that mechanistic transformation from anionic polymerization to radical one with C–X bond as the dormant species.