Dual control living polymerizations using organic catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23685025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Atsushi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (20335219)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高分子合成 / 触媒・化学プロセス / リビング重合 / 有機触媒 / 二元制御
Research Abstract
We developed new organic catalysts that play dual roles in living polymerizations. We developed three types of catalysts. The first type can control both molecular weight and monomer distribution. We used organic acids and organic superbases to vary copolymerization reactivity as well as to control molecular weight. The second type can control both molecular weight and branch structure. We used N-iodosuccinimide to transform a hydroxyl group to a polymerization initiator as well as to control molecular weight. This technique allows direct synthesis of branched and graft polymers from molecules and solid surfaces that have hydroxyl groups. The third type can induce polymerization by both thermal heating and photo irradiation. We used, e.g., amines, indoles, and cyanine iodides to induce the polymerization by photo irradiation as well as thermal heating. This photo-polymerization is unique in that we can utilize a wide range of irradiation wavelength (350-750 nm).