Creation and functional development of stress-responsive supramolecular materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23685026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Yoshinori  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40379277)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超分子材料 / 刺激応答性材料 / ゾル-ゲル材料 / 分子認識 / ホスト-ゲスト相互作用 / 自己修復材料 / アクチュエータ / シクロデキストリン / 超分子ヒドロゲル / 刺激応答性 / 伸縮性超分子 / 光刺激応答性 / 酸化還元刺激応答性 / 伸縮性超分子材料 / 光刺激 / 酸化還元刺激
Research Abstract
Cyclodextrins (CDs) have a lot of attractive functions, molecular recognition, hydrolysis catalytic activity, polymerization activity, etc. The author focus on the construction of innovative stimuli responsive supramolecular materials using the interaction between polymer side chains. First, stimuli-responsive sol-gel switching materials were successfully prepared through host-guest interactions. Azobenzene and ferrocene derivatives were chosen as photo and redox-responsive molecules, respectively. The author obtained supramolecular materials with redox-responsive and self-healing properties caused by host-guest interaction. Furthermore, another self-healing material with CD inclusion complexes showed selective self-healing properties for cut-surfaces. The chemical crosslinked hydrogel with stimuli-responsive groups showed the bending behavior by external stimuli, which controlled the ratio of inclusion complexes as a function of crosslinkers.