Preparation of Sulfonated Glycopolymer Libraries and Development of Pathogen Removal Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23685027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Yoshiko  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00335069)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖鎖高分子 / 高分子合成 / グリコサミノグリカン / 硫酸化糖 / 表面修飾 / 分離 / 分離膜 / 病原体防除 / 病原体除去 / ポリマーブラシ / 多孔膜 / アルツハイマー病 / 病源体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The glycopolymers having sulfonated N-acetyl glucosamine (GlcNAc) were synthesized, and the biological activities of the polymers were investigated. Glycosaminoglycans are the bioactive polysaccharides, which involves in the various living systems. Since the syntheses of glycosaminoglycans are difficult, the applicant investigated the new method to mimic the function of glycosaminoglycans by biopolymers. Site selective sulfonation of GlcNAc was performed and the acrylamide phenyl derivatives of sulfonated GlcNAc were synthesized. The polymers were synthesized with radical initiator. The biological activities with proteins were investigated. The polymers showed the affinities to the proteins of Alzheimer disease and cell growth factors. The porous materials with glycopolymers was also investigated. The siliceous porous materials were modified by poymer grafting and the protein separation was investigated.