Room-Temperature Printing of Organic Thin-Film Transistors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23685028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KANEHARA Masayuki  岡山大学, その他部局等, 助教 (40375415)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノインク / プリンテッド・エレクトロニクス / トランジスタ / フタロシアニン / π接合 / 導電性ナノ粒子 / 常温印刷 / 電子材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present report describes a method for the room-temperature printing of electronics, which allows thin-film electronic devices to be printed at room temperature without the application of heat. The development of π-junction gold nanoparticles as the electrode material permits the room-temperature deposition of a conductive metal layer. Room-temperature patterning methods are also developed for the Au ink electrodes and an active organic semiconductor layer, which enables the fabrication of organic thin-film transistors through room-temperature printing. The transistor devices printed at room temperature exhibit average field-effect mobilities of 7.9 and 2.5 cm2 V-1 s-1 on plastic and paper substrates, respectively. These results suggest that this fabrication method is very promising as a core technology for low-cost and high-performance printed electronics.