Novel physical properties of nanohybrid materials between polynuclear metal complexes and nanocarbons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23685029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Hirofumi  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60397453)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子クラスター / ナノカーボン / 蓄電特性 / 電気二重層 / XAFS / 電気化学磁性 / メソポーラスカーボン / in situ XAFS / in situ NMR / 電気二重層キャパシタ / 二次電池 / 固体NMR / 多核金属錯体 / カーボンナノチューブ / 電池特性 / グラフェン / in situ計測
Research Abstract
Poly-nuclear metal complexes, molecular clusters, are promising as next-generation electron storage materials since they exhibit more than ten electrons redox. In this work, we developed nanohybrid materials between one of molecular clusters, polyoxometalate (POM), and nanocarbons such as graphene and mesoporous carbon, and then their battery performances were investigated in details. As a result, extremely large capacities were obtained due to a combination of a super-reduction of POM and electrical double layer capacitances of nanocarbons which are enhanced by nanohybridization. Additionally, we also developed an in situ electrochemistry-magnetic measurement system and applied it to magnetic clusters. Then, we succeeded in changing magnetic properties such as transition temperatures and coercivities continuously, which opens an avenue to electrochemical magnets.