Rational Synthesis and Properties Evaluation of Oligoacene Derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23685030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology (2012-2013)
Kyoto University (2011)
Principal Investigator
ARATANI Naoki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60372562)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアセン / ナノ材料 / 合成化学 / 構造・機能
Research Abstract
Acenes are typical aromatic hydrocarbons composed of linearly fused benzene rings and of contemporary interest from a practical standpoint as functional organic materials. One of the rational synthetic routes to the oligoacene is that the reduction of the oligoacene quinone after introduction of substituents at the ketone parts. We have already succeeded in synthesis of the largest oligoacenequinone, nonacenequinone (9 benzene rings), and in its transformation to the quinoneimine with anilines. Reduction of the imine gave the UV-vis absorption spectrum up to 1100 nm.
We have also succeeded in synthesis of a directly linked pentacene dimer. We are trying to make FET devices based on it.