Development of highly active organocatalyst by use of fluorogenic probes for chemical transformations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23685035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MASE NOBUYUKI  静岡大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40313936)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords化学結合形成検出用センサー / 蛍光センサー / OFF-ONセンサー / 触媒探索 / 環境調和型触媒 / 有機分子触媒 / エナミン触媒 / イミニウム触媒 / 化学結合検出用センサー / アルドール反応 / マンニッヒ反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluorogenic substrates or probes for chemical transformations, molecules that show no or very low fluorescence but show high fluorescence upon chemical transformations, are useful for monitoring the progress of chemical transformations, especially at the initial stages of the reaction. Assays using fluorogenic substrates accelerate the identification of superior catalysts and reaction conditions in high-throughput formats as well as characterization of catalysis on a small scale. Here, we studied the development of aldehyde, imine, and enals-type fluorogenic probes and their use in monitoring various organocatalytic chemical transformations, including C-C bond-forming reactions such as aldol, Mannich, and Diels-Alder reactions. The best combinations of amine catalyst and acid additive in both enamine and iminium catalysis were identified. In conclusion, we have developed fluorogenic compounds that can be used for rapid monitoring chemical reactions through increased fluorescence.