Development of artificial organelle through the controlled cellular uptake of polyion complex vesicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23685037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2013)
The University of Tokyo (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KISHIMURA Akihiro  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70422326)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsポリイオンコンプレックス / ベシクル / ブロック共重合体 / 人工オルガネラ / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 酵素 / ナノリアクター / 人口オルガネラ / タンパク質デリバリー / 自己組織化 / バイオマテリアル
Research Abstract
We have so far developed polyion complex vesicles (PICsomes) with well-controlled size in the size ranging from 100 to 400 nm. PICsomes are characterized by their biocompatibility and semipermeable vesicle membrane. Therefore, enzyme-loaded PICsomes are promising for enzyme-based nanoreactors, which can work inside of cells as an artificial organelle. In this research project, we tried to develop "artificial organelle"utilizing PICsomes. The preparation method of nano-reactors was successfully established through encapsulation of enzymes in PICsomes without deactivation. Also, we investigated the interaction between chemically-modified PICsomes and cells, and evaluated and found major factors for further cellular uptake. Results indicated that degree of cross-linking of PIC membrane and deformability of PICsomes contribute cellular uptake to some extent.