Development of organelle-targeting fluorescent probes for metal ion and its application to multi-color imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23685039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2013)
Kyoto University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
TAKI Masayasu  名古屋大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (70378850)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords蛍光プローブ / 生体金属イオン / 細胞小器官 / 多重染色 / 局所イメージング / 亜鉛イオン / 銅一価イオン / ミトコンドリア / 蛍光イメージング / 亜鉛蛍光プローブ / 銅蛍光プローブ / オルガネラ局在能 / ラベル化 / 局在性 / 細胞膜
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate intracellular signal transduction pathway at the molecular level, it is necessary to detect the temporal and spatial changes of intracellular signaling molecules. For this purpose, we have developed several metal ion fluorescent probes that can specifically localize cell organelle. Attachment of cholesterol or cationic functional groups to the probe skeletons makes it possible to accumulate the probes in the appropriate sites in the cell. By using these probes, I have succeeded in monitoring the local concentration changes of Zn(II) and Cu(I) in fluorescence.