Real-time observation of proton-pumping of membrane protein complexes using a novel high-sensitivity IR spectrometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23685040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2012-2013)
University of Hyogo (2011)
Principal Investigator
KUBO Minoru  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (90392878)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords赤外分光法 / 時間分解振動分光法 / ヘムタンパク質 / 膜タンパク質 / チトクロム酸化酵素 / プロトンポンプ / 一酸化窒素還元酵素 / フェムト秒レーザー / 時間分解赤外分光 / 酵素反応 / 光反応
Research Abstract
This project aims to establish time-resolved IR spectroscopic techniques for observing reactions of membrane protein complexes under physiological conditions in real time. High-sensitivity IR spectrometer was constructed using a femtosecond IR laser as the light source. On the other hand, a flow-flash measurement system was developed to control reactions, which are triggered by the photolysis of caged compounds. Micro-channel flow cell was used to obtain a spectrum with minimal sample consumption. The flow-flash system was installed into time-resolved UV-visible absorption spectrometer and tested on NO reductase. We successfully observed the enzymatic reaction of this membrane protein with microsecond time resolution. Flow-flash time-resolved IR spectroscopy is ongoing.