Synthesis of carbon nano-junglegym and its use for high-performance electric double-layer capacitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23685041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Hirotomo  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (80400430)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KYOTANI Takashi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (90153238)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsSupercapacitors / Pseudocapacitors / Graphene / Acrivated carbons / Quinone / 電気化学キャパシタ / 薄膜 / 多孔性炭素 / 高表面積 / グラフェン / ナノ材料 / 表面・界面物性 / キャパシタ / カーボン
Research Abstract
Towards the development of high-performance electric double-layer capacitors (EDLCs), new electrode materials were synthesized by using zeolite as a template. By introducing very large amount of carbon into the zelite nanochannels, very unique nanocarbon having a fullerene-like framework was successfully synthesized. By using zeolite membrane as a template, a continuous film consisting of nanoporous carbon was formed directly on a current collector film. The porous carbon membrane thus prepared is free from polymer binders, and exhibited very fast charge/discharge property. Moreover, the edge site of the nanocarbon was functionalized by quinone-type functional groups. The quinone-doped carbons showed ultra-high capacitance up to 500 F/g, and sufficient rate capability and cyclability.