Integrated organic light source devices fabricated by waveguide self-formation technique and application to on-chip optical measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23685044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Kenichi  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (00346115)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsポリマー導波路 / 有機発光デバイス / マイクロチップ / 自己形成導波路 / 光学分析マイクロチップ / 光導波路 / 有機光デバイス / システムオンチップ / 光物性 / 光誘起吸収分光
Research Abstract
We have developed fabrication techniques of integrated light source devices based on the polymer waveguide. Self-written active (SWA) waveguide technique was employed for the fabrication of the light source devices. An integrated light source device showing broadband emission was realized by a cascade structure of the SWA waveguide. Furthermore, singlemode lasing device with a distributed-feedback resonator was also fabricated with two-beam interference technique. By using the integrated broadband light source device, we have demonstrated an on-chip spectroscopy of transient absorption.