Development of new catalysts using an unique crystal structure in metastable iron-based mixed oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23685046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Saburo  京都大学, 実験と理論計算科学のインタープレイによる触媒・電池の元素戦略研究拠点ユニット, 特定講師 (90456806)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords準安定相 / 鉄系複合酸化物 / ソルボサーマル法 / 燃焼触媒 / ナノ粒子
Research Abstract
Rare-earth-iron mixed oxides with hexagonal structure (h-REFeO3) are metastable and the synthesis of h-REFeO3 is usually difficult. In this work, the crystallization process of the precursors obtained by co-precipitation and Pechini methods was investigated in detail to synthesize h-REFeO3. It was found that the crystallization from amorphous to hexagonal phase and the phase transition from hexagonal to orthorhombic phase occurred at a similar temperature range. Single-phase h-REFeO3 was obtained by adjusting heating time during calcination process.
To develop highly active catalysts for C3H8 combustion, we investigated the solvothermal synthesis of tradition metal-modified h-YbFeO3. The activity of Mn-modified h-YbFeO3 samples showed much higher activity than those of h-YbFeO3 modified by other transition metal cations such as Ni, Co or Cu ions. The catalyst was found to show excellent activity for the combustion of C3H8 that exceeds the activity of Pd/Al2O3.