Utilization of ionic conduction for developing ceramic electrets applicable to vibration power generator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23685047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2013)
Kyushu University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yumi  東京理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00436619)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセラミックス / イオン結晶 / 誘電体物性 / 表面・界面物性 / 新エネルギー / エレクトレット / セラミック / 振動発電 / イオン伝導体
Research Abstract
An electret power generator can convert low-frequency vibrations (1-100 Hz) directly into electricity, however, the applications are limited because of it's low electrogenic ability. Although the higher surface potential on the electrets is effective to promote the power density, the potential level of currently-used polymer electrets is almost saturated due to their poor resistivity against the hard charging treatment.
Hence we aimed to develop new ceramic electrets based on the approach of controlling ionic migrations and their congelation within the ceramics. Through this study, we found that oxyhydroxyaptite (OHA) could be polarized under a dc electrical field at elevated temperature. The surface potential on polarized OHA ceramics reached above 1000 V, which was stable at least over a year. Considering the fact that the surface potential of polymer electrets is limited to several hundred volts, OHA electrets should be promising material applicable to the electret power generator.